Protection of Personal Data

Clarification Text on the Processing of Personal Data of Visitors

This Clarification Text was issued by Hatboru Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. with registered office located at Antakya OSB 6. Yol No:15 Antakya/ HATAY (hereinafter “Hatboru”) as the data controller pursuant to Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (the “Law” or “KVKK”) and the “Communique on the Procedures and Principles for the Performance of Obligation for Providing Clarification to Data Subjects”.

Your personal data, such as your first and last name, personal ID number, the name of your employer company, video footage, entry-exit time, etc. as collected during your visits to Hatboru buildings, facilities, and premises are subject to processing limited to the purposes of the creation and follow-up of visitor logs, ensuring physical site and workplace security, and follow-up for entry and exit procedures for visitors.

Such personal data are collected in line with the legal basis of “provided that it is required for the performance of a legal obligation of the data controller” and “provided that the processing of personal data is required for the legitimate interests of the data controller on the condition that such processing shall be without prejudice to the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject” as provided under Article 5 of the aforesaid Law and processed by automatic and non-automatic means.

Such personal data may be transferred to judicial authorities or relevant law enforcement officers for the resolution of legal disputes or upon request as per applicable legislation.

Upon request, you are entitled to submit a written application to Hatboru Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. for your requests provided under Article 11 of the Law pursuant to the “Communique on the Procedures and Principles for Application to Data Controller”.

Kind Regards,Hatboru Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.